Competitions 2022

First Open (digital) January 2022

First Place Brian Cocksedge 20 Points

Close Second Place Steve Chapman 19 Points

Peter Gull 19 Points

066 Four Spot Dragonfly
066 Four Spot Dragonfly
press to zoom
031 BROWN EYES
031 BROWN EYES
press to zoom
011 Steam punk
011 Steam punk
press to zoom

Four Spot Dragonfly

Brown Eyes

Steam Punk

PEOPLE COMPETION
WEDNESDAY 23 Feb 2022 Judge Alan Tyrer
1st Place 20 points Stewart Haynes
009 1940's Glamour .JPG
1940's Glamour
RUNNERS UP ALL WITH 19 POINTS EACH
Saxophone Player By  John Whaler
045 Early Days
045 Early Days
press to zoom
036 the saxaphone player
036 the saxaphone player
press to zoom
035 Steam Punk
035 Steam Punk
press to zoom
005 After Hercule -
005 After Hercule -
press to zoom
011 Paul
011 Paul
press to zoom
026 Early Morning Paddle
026 Early Morning Paddle
press to zoom
028 johnathan
028 johnathan
press to zoom
034 Lady of the Butterflies
034 Lady of the Butterflies
press to zoom
Early Morning Paddle By  Stewart Haynes
Paul By  John Whaler
Johnathan By  John Whaler
Early Days By Steve Chapman with
Steam Punk By Peter Gull
Lady of the Butterflies By Stewart Haynes 
After Hercule by Mike Catchpole
SCAPES COMPETION
WEDNESDAY March 2022 Judge Martyn Wrigg
P R I N T S
1st Place 20 points Tony Houlden
Under the Tyne Bridge Newcastle.jpg
2nd Place 19 points Tony Houlden
Llandudnoo Pier.JPG
Llandudnoo Pier
Under the Tyne bridge Newcastle
D I G I T A L
1st Place 20 points Tony Houlden
DSC_3919 copy.jpg
RUNNERS UP ALL WITH 19 POINTS EACH
The Beaten Track by John Whaler
On Golden Pond by Steve Chapman
Sea Shore by John Whaler
042 the-beaten-track
042 the-beaten-track
press to zoom
036 On Golden Pond.
036 On Golden Pond.
press to zoom
021 sea-shore
021 sea-shore
press to zoom
040 LINCOLN CATHEDRAL
040 LINCOLN CATHEDRAL
press to zoom
Lincoln Cathedral by Tony Houlden
Flora and Fauna
1st  June   2022
Winning Image. Rock Ptarmigan  with 20 Points
by Stewart Haynes ARPS
003  Rock Ptarmigan .JPG
RUNNERS UP ALL WITH 19 POINTS EACH

Gliding Swan by David Buckley

Stag in the rain Bradgate Park captive by Mervyn White
Secretary Bird ( Captive) by Steve Chapman
Stonechat- maleby Mike Catchpole
Arctic Fox by Stewart Haynes ARPS
 Loon  by Stewart Haynes ARPS
 Blood Vein Moth  by Stewart Haynes ARPS
 Kirklands Warbler  by Stewart Haynes ARPS
053 Gliding swan
053 Gliding swan
press to zoom
043  Stag in the rain Bradgate Park captive
043 Stag in the rain Bradgate Park captive
press to zoom
037 Secretary Bird ( Captive)
037 Secretary Bird ( Captive)
press to zoom
031  Stonechat- male
031 Stonechat- male
press to zoom
012 Arctic Fox
012 Arctic Fox
press to zoom
030  Loon
030 Loon
press to zoom
048   Blood Vein Moth
048 Blood Vein Moth
press to zoom
039  Kirtland's Warbler
039 Kirtland's Warbler
press to zoom
MOVEMENT
20th April   2022
Judge MARTIN JOY
Winning image  with 20 Points
The Great Escape by Stewart Haynes ARPS
010 The Great Escape  - Copy.JPG
RUNNERS UP ALL WITH 19 POINTS EACH
045 Wave Power
045 Wave Power
press to zoom
019 Surfing - Copy
019 Surfing - Copy
press to zoom
025 Mallard - Copy
025 Mallard - Copy
press to zoom
024 High Speed Fun - Copy
024 High Speed Fun - Copy
press to zoom
017  Heron in flight - JPG - Copy
017 Heron in flight - JPG - Copy
press to zoom
052  Heron at take off
052 Heron at take off
press to zoom
018  Moorhens Fighting - Copy
018 Moorhens Fighting - Copy
press to zoom
Moorhens Fighting by Brian Cocksedge
Heron in flight by Mike Catchpole
High Speed Fun by David Buckley
    Wave Power by Stewart Haynes ARPS
   Surfing  by Stewart Haynes ARPS
  Mallard by Mervyn White 
Heron at take off by Mike Catchpole